top of page

Privacy Statement


This is the Privacy Statement of Costa Mobility Service, part of Stuij Costa Services S.L, which is located in Polop and is registered under number: B13883350.

 

We respect the privacy of visitors to the Costa Mobility Service website at www.costamobilityservice.com. (hereinafter: “Website”) and ensure that the personal information provided to us is treated confidentially. The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”) and this Privacy Statement.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Costa Mobility Service

Polop

+34 744 723 248

www.costamobilityservice.com

Jitty Stuij is the Data Protection Officer of Costa Mobility Service. She can be reached via info@costamobilityservice.com.

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS PROCESSED

Costa Mobility Service processes personal data because its services are used and/or because a party has provided this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that Costa Mobility Service processes:

  • First and last name;

  • Birthplace;

  • Address data;

  • Phone number;

  • E-mail address;

  • IP address;

  • Other personal data that is actively provided, for example in correspondence and by telephone;

  • Location data;

  • Information about activities on our Website;

  • Contact details in our accounting program;

  • Internet browser and device type;

  • Bank account number when paying.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed by Costa Mobility Service:

  • to handle payments;

  • for sending invoices;

  • for creating an account and managing it;

  • for entering into and executing agreements for services and/or products offered by Costa Mobility Service;

  • for managing the resulting relationships with Costa Mobility Service and affiliated third parties;

  • to provide parties involved with information about the services and/or products offered by Costa Mobility Service or by connected third parties via Costa Mobility Service;

  • to keep track of customer data.

 

Data will not be shared with third parties without the prior written consent of the party involved. By using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Statement. When a contact form is filled in or Costa Mobility Service receives an e-mail, the data will be kept for as long as it is necessary, given the nature of the form or the content of the e-mail, for complete handling thereof.

 

CLICK BEHAVIOR AND VISIT DATA

Visitor data is kept on the Website. The IP address of a computer, the user name, the time of retrieval and data sent by the browser of a visitor to the Website are registered and used for statistical analyzes of visiting and clicking behaviour. This data is not provided to third parties and is anonymised as much as possible.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Costa Mobility Service does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Costa Mobility Service).

 

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

Costa Mobility Service does not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which data is collected. The retention period depends on the purpose for which data was obtained or collected and on any legal obligations to retain data. If you have any questions about this, you can contact info@costamobilityservice.com.

 

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Costa Mobility Service shares personal data with business partners and third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases, Costa Mobility Service also provides personal data to third parties, but this is only done with the explicit permission of the party involved.

 

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, USED

Costa Mobility Service uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of the visitor's computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the Costa Mobility Service website. Costa Mobility Service uses cookies with a technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, the visitor's preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

In addition, cookies are placed that keep track of the surfing behavior of the visitor so that Costa Mobility Service can offer customized content and possible advertisements. When visiting our website for the first time, the visitor is informed about these cookies and we have asked permission to place them. The visitor can opt out of cookies by setting the internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, all information previously stored can be deleted via the browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/positie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

Each party involved has the right to view, correct or delete the personal data. In addition, this party has the right to withdraw any consent for data processing or to object to the processing of personal data by Costa Mobility Service and there is a right to data portability.

The party concerned can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of the personal data or a request for withdrawal of consent or objection to the processing of personal data to info@costamobilityservice.com.

There is also the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

THIRD PARTY WEB HOSTING

Costa Mobility Service purchases web hosting from Wix and e-mail services from Xel, which processes personal data on behalf of Costa Mobility Service and does not use the data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. Wix and Xel have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of personal data. Wix and Xel are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

 

BOOKKEEPING

Costa Mobility Service uses an offline accounting and billing program that is sufficiently shielded from the outside world in a safe environment.

bottom of page